24.11.08

Ingredients of LiveSkin Enzyme Glacial Mud Bar

Papain (Papaya Enzyme)
A source of proteolytic (protein dissolving) plant enzymes. Papain is a highly potent plant enzyme isolated from papaya when the fruit is unripe & green. Exfoliates dead skin cells for a healthier complexion .



Aloe Barbadensis
Aloe Vera is very popular as an effective moisturizing agent in cosmetics and skin care products. It has long been known for its soothing and nurturing properties on the skin. It tightens, stimulates and rejuvenates skin and it makes a perfect moisturizer. The skin adsorbs aloe vera effectively. It appears that aloe vera can actually help the pores of the skin to open and receive the moisture and nutrients of aloe vera. Therefore it produces the startling effects in beautifying and refreshing the skin appearance.

Lecithin (Soybeans)
Lecithin is the chemical cousin of vitamin B, lecithin is an essential building block of the lipid layer surrounding the cells and forms the foundation of the cell membrane. Derived from soybeans, Lecithin is an emulsifying, dispersing, antioxidant, penetrating agent. It is a great skin conditioner. A natural emulsifier extracted from soybeans, it has natural water binding properties that
help in the rebalancing dryness on skin and hair leaving them soft and silky. In short, Lecithin – an amino acid, a building block for collagen and elastin.

Allantoin (Symphytum Officinalis L)
Benefits: Healing and soothing. Anti-irritant stimulates new tissue growth, Appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne skins. Source: Botanical extract found in the comfrey root, non-allergenic.



Rice Bran oil
Rice Bran is full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linolic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and oryzanol. The oil acts as both a carrier and emollient. In Japan, Rice Bran Oil is used as a skin and hair beauty enhancer. Benefits of Rice Bran Oil :-


  • Provides moderate penetration with little greasiness
  • Promotes of collagen formation
  • Inhibits lipid peroxidation
  • Treats dry, mature skin

Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil is high in antioxidants that penetrate into the underlying tissues of your skin to prevent and protect against the formation of free radicals. The Oil will also soften and moisturize your skin, as well as aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells making your skin smoother and more evenly textured with a healthy “shine”. Coconut Oil has been found to: -

  • Prevent premature aging of the skin.
  • Heal and repair damaged skin tissue.
  • Help bring back a youthful appearance
  • Assist in the prevention of liver spots and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight.
  • Strengthen the body's immune system.

Cocoa Seed Butter
Shea Butter, also known as African Karite butter, comes from the fruit kernels of the Karite Nut tree found in the savannahs of central Africa and has been used across the African continent for centuries. Benefits of shea butter include:

  • Evens skin tone
  • Absorbs quickly without leaving greasy residue like mineral oil based products
  • Penetrates deep into the epidermal layer of your skin to help restore elasticity to maturing skin and prevent the cellular breakdown that leads to dry, cracking skin, and stretch marks
  • Stimulates cellular activity, fights the effects of aging and repairs rough, damaged skin
  • Returns natural luster to skin
  • Does not clog pores
  • Revitalizes, softens and maintains skin moisture
  • Aids in the healing of wounds and may improve scars due to its anti-inflammatory properties
  • Used to heal eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of psoriasis
  • Moisturizes after shaving to prevent irritation
  • Has natural sun blocking powers and may protect skin from sun damage and environmental elements

Vitamin C
Vitamin C boosts collagen synthesis by fibroblasts; vital water soluble antioxidant both systemically as and topically. Unstable in solution when exposed to air. A potent antioxidant that scavenges free radicals which cause ageing. The Ascorbic Acid form of vitamin C plays an important role in the skin's natural restorative process.



Vitamin E
An anti-oxidant property. It has a healing effect and helps prevent scar damage. We only use premium natural-source vitamin E which is up to three times more potent than the synthetic variety. It also acts as a natural preservative. When used on the skin, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin, prevent stretch marks and help promote wound healing.

No comments: